A clear view on our ingredients
We are no chemists, but we surround ourselves with experienced people in the natural cosmetics industry. All formulas are 100% French. Our partner laboratories in Bretagne and Grasse work with us to put their French cosmetic heritage to good use.
At the start of each new formula, we put together a blacklist of ingredients. You will NOT find sodium lauryl/laureth sulphate, petrochemical derivates, silicones or microplastic in our formulas. All the ingredients are cultivated with respect for the planet, in a traceable manner, as locally as possible.
Here’s an overview of the ingredients used in our current formulas:
|FUNCTION IN FORMULA
|Laminaria Digitata Extract
|Organically harvested extract from algae (seaweed) that offers antioxidant and soothing benefits for the distressed skin
|Organically harvested sea salt with moisturizing benefits.
|This plant-derived or synthetic sugar coming from maize is a very good humectant that is also used to enhance the stability of gels and maintain their clarity.
|Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
|Surfactants degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspend soil, allowing them to be washed away.
|Sodium Cocoyl isethionate
|Mild cleansing agent derived from coconut, known to mitigate disruption of skin’s barrier. Provides gentle foaming action.
|This naturally derived ingredient is produced from the fermentation of simple sugars, and acts as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.
|Sodium Carboxymethyl Starch
|This is a starch ether derivative derived from algae that act as a thickening agent.
|It is produced by microbial fermentation of sugar beet or sugar cane and is moisturizing for the skin
|Fruit-derived ingredient used in skin care products to adjust a formula's pH.
|All our perfumes are 100% naturally derived. However, they might contain allergens which are indicated in the product ingredient list.
|This mineral ingredient helps to enhance the absorption of the liquid perfume into powder.
|This preservative is used to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi in cosmetics and food products. It’s derived from benzoic acid.
|This preservative is used in conjunction with sodium benzoate as a preservative.
|Fermentation glucose syrup from maize, it stabilizes the product formulation